general 10th Alpine Conference : 10 - 14 September 2017 spacer
Registration and abstract submission are now closed !

The registration to the 10th Alpine Conference is now closed, but you can still register on the waiting list. You will be able to validate your registration if a place opens up.

List of Talks

The list of speakers is now available online.  On the Program page, you will find the alphabetical list of the speakers who have accepted to give an oral presentation, as well as the title of their talk (the detailed program will not be available before the conference starts).

Registration and abstract submission are now closed !

The registration to the 10th Alpine Conference is now closed, but you can still register on the waiting list. You will be able to validate your registration if a place opens up.

Alpine 10 – On-line registration is opened !

Deadline for registration : 31 May 2017

Alpine 10 – Invited Speakers

We are happy to announce that the following speakers have already accepted to participate: Sharon Ashbrook (St Andrews, UK), Clare Grey (Cambridge, UK), Arno P.M. Kentgens (Nijmegen, NL), Guido Pintacuda (Lyon, F), Tatyana Polenova (Newark, DE), Jeffrey A. Reimer (Berkeley, CA), Chad Rienstra (Urbana, IL), and Robert Tycko (Bethesda, MD).

Alpine 9 – External Lecture

A highlight special lecture will be delivered by Jonathan N. Coleman.

 
Schedule
 
 

Welcome to our Round-Tables!


As a new feature of the Alpine Conference, poster sessions will be replaced with round-table sessions dedicated to discussions on key themes selected from the abstracts submitted to our Scientific Committee. Each of you will have the opportunity to present your piece of work to a selected audience! Before the conference starts, every participant will be asked to vote for the abstracts that they would like to learn about, and the scientific program of these sessions will be built from their choice.
 
 The conference will start from 4 pm on Sunday 10th September, with registration, followed by a dinner for all the participants at 7 pm.
 
 The scientific talks will start on Monday morning at 8:30 am.
 
 The last session will finish at 12:30 pm on Thursday 14th September
 
Conference Program
 
 The main program of the conference will consist of plenary lectures and contributed communications, with two round table sessions.

 The detailed program will not be available before the conference starts. The following is an alphabetical list of speakers and titles for the talks at the meeting:
 
Sharon Ashbrook
Exploiting Isotopic Enrichment in NMR Spectroscopy of Microporous Materials
 
Christian Bonhomme
DNP and spin diffusion in hydroxyapatite: modeling and application to natural abundance 43Ca DNP MAS experiments
 
Björn Corzilius
Novel mechanisms of polarization propagation under MAS DNP
 
David Gajan
Three-Dimensional Structure Determination of Organometallic Catalysts by DNP Enhanced Solid-state NMR Spectroscopy
 
Diego Gauto
Structure and functional dynamics of a half-megadalton enzyme assembly from solid-state NMR
 
Gil Goobes
Regulation of skeletal material formation in corals – from functional proteins to whole organism
 
Clare P. Grey
Recent Developments in the use of NMR, MRI and PFG Methods to Study Batteries and Supercapacitors
 
Johannes Hellwagner
Understanding and Counteracting Pulse Transients in Solid-State NMR
 
Arno P.M. Kentgens
Micro NMR Methodology and its application in Catalyst Characterization
 
Alexey Krushelnitsky
Slow motions and spin dynamics in 15N R1rho experiments under MAS: capabilities, limits and pitfalls
 
Danielle Laurencin
Mechanosynthesis: a unique opportunity for 17O solid state NMR
 
Michal Leskes
Probing bulk materials properties and the electrode-electrolyte interface with exogenous and endogenous MAS-DNP
 
Józef R. Lewandowski
Integrated structural biology of enacyloxin polyketide synthase – contribution of solid state NMR to study dynamically rich protein complexes
 
Rasmus Linser
Proton-detected solid-state NMR structure of a 29 kDa enzyme-small molecule complex at 110 kHz MAS
 
Joanna Long
Increasing NMR sensitivity to characterize complex biomolecular systems
 
Katharina Märker
NMR crystallography of organic molecules: Benefiting from natural isotopic abundance and MAS-DNP
 
Rachel Martin
Development of a quadruple resonance MAS probe for 2H NMR of extensively deuterated biomolecules
 
Beat Meier
Plasticity and dynamics of proteins: challenges for and limitations of solid-state NMR
 
Guido Pintacuda
Biomolecular solid-state NMR at > 100 kHz MAS
 
Tatyana Polenova
Structure and Dynamics of HIV-1 Capsid Assemblies: Insights from an Integrated Approach
 
Jeffrey A. Reimer
Solid-State NMR Studies of Metal-Organic Frameworks
 
Chad M. Rienstra
The Structural Landscape of alpha-Synuclein Fibrils
 
Zdenek Tosner
New Generation of Optimal Control Experiments for Dipolar Recoupling in Biological Solid-state NMR
 
Robert Tycko
Biomolecular Solid State NMR and MRI with Dynamic Nuclear Polarization at Very Low Temperatures
 
Patrick Van Der Wel
Order and disorder in polymorphic disease-associated protein deposits
 
Scientific Committee
 
 The scientific committee will be made up of Gaël De Paëpe (Grenoble), Amir Goldbourt (Tel Aviv), Sophia Hayes (St Louis, MO), Christopher Jaroniec (Colombus, OH) and Leonard Mueller (Riverside, CA - chairman).