archives 10th Alpine Conference : 10 - 14 September 2017 spacer
Registration and abstract submission are now closed !

The registration to the 10th Alpine Conference is now closed, but you can still register on the waiting list. You will be able to validate your registration if a place opens up.

List of Talks

The list of speakers is now available online.  On the Program page, you will find the alphabetical list of the speakers who have accepted to give an oral presentation, as well as the title of their talk (the detailed program will not be available before the conference starts).

Registration and abstract submission are now closed !

The registration to the 10th Alpine Conference is now closed, but you can still register on the waiting list. You will be able to validate your registration if a place opens up.

Alpine 10 – On-line registration is opened !

Deadline for registration : 31 May 2017

Alpine 10 – Invited Speakers

We are happy to announce that the following speakers have already accepted to participate: Sharon Ashbrook (St Andrews, UK), Clare Grey (Cambridge, UK), Arno P.M. Kentgens (Nijmegen, NL), Guido Pintacuda (Lyon, F), Tatyana Polenova (Newark, DE), Jeffrey A. Reimer (Berkeley, CA), Chad Rienstra (Urbana, IL), and Robert Tycko (Bethesda, MD).

Alpine 9 – External Lecture

A highlight special lecture will be delivered by Jonathan N. Coleman.

 
 
 
 
 

 

International Programme Committee


 

Sharon Ashbrook (St Andrews, UK),


Adam Lange (Göttingen, D),


Robert Tycko (Bethesda, MD - chairman).



 
 

Program of the 9 th Alpine Conference


 
 
 

Monday 14 th September 2015

 

8:30am-12:00 Session I (Anne Lesage, chair)

 

Beat Meier
Magic-angle spinning: How fast is fast enough?

Robert G. Griffin
High Frequency Dynamic Nuclear Polarization

Gerd Buntkowsky
Dynamic Nuclear Polarization enhanced Solid State NMR of Rhodium Catalysts

Malcolm Levitt
Solid-state NMR of molecular endofullerenes

Andrea Bertarello
Paramagnetic Metalloproteins With MAS Over 100 kHz: NMR Finally Gets To The Metal Centre

Melinda Duer
Diving into the unknown: using NMR spectroscopy to understand how the molecular structure of tissues drives cell behaviour


 

2:30pm-3:50 Session II (Adam Lange, chair)

 

Klaus Schmidt-Rohr
Quantitative NMR of Carbon Materials and Long-Range Orientational Correlation in Polymers

Martin Blackledge
Direct Observation of Hierarchical Protein Conformational Energy Landscape from Temperature-Dependent Multinuclear Spin Relaxation - Towards a Unifying Description of Protein Dynamics

 

 

 

Tuesday 15 th September 2015

 

8:30am-6:00pm Session III (Sharon Ashbrook, chair)

 

Patrick VanderWel
Challenging structural studies of a simple sequence: solid-state NMR characterization of polyglutamine and huntingtin exon1 aggregates.

Wing Ying Chow
Observing Rare Residues and Local Heterogeneity in Collagen Proteins in the Extracellular Matrix by DNP-NMR

Józef R. Lewandowski
Protein motions and intermolecular interactions: large protein complex vs. crystal

Pascal Fricke
Structural analysis of the cytoskeletal protein BacA using proton-detection, ultrafast MAS, and 4D NUS ssNMR spectroscopy

Daniel M. Dawson
Insights into the Structure and Chemistry of GaPO-34 from Solid-State NMR Spectroscopy

Charlotte Martineau
Triple-resonance 1H-19F-X MAS NMR.

Leonard J. Mueller

Bridging Microscopic Structural Rearrangement and Macroscopic Motion with NMR Crystallography

 

6:40 Session IV (R. Tycko, chair)

 

Jonathan N. Coleman
Kitchen Physics: Using the methods of physics to produce state of the art nanomaterials using household implements
 

 

 

Wednesday 16 th September 2015

 

8:30am-12:00 Session V (Sabine Hediger, chair)

 

Hartmut Oschkinat
Structural investigations of membrane proteins by MAS triple-resonance spectroscopy - and good news about dynamic nuclear polarisation (DNP)

Takeshi Kobayashi
New Developments in the Studies of Surfaces By DNP-Enhanced Solid-State NMR Methods

Christian Bonhomme
Synthetic and biological hydroxyapatite: a DNP MAS approach

Johanna Becker-Baldus
Enlightening the photoactive Site of Channelrhodopsin-2 by DNP-enhanced MAS NMR

Yusuke Nishiyama
14N / 14N correlations at ultrafast MAS

Yoshitaka Ishii
Structure and Propagation of Amyloid Fibril for 42-residue Amyloid-β Aβ(1-42) and Nano-mole-scale Protein Solid-state NMR using Ultra-fast MAS
 
 

2:30pm-3:35pm Session VI (Lyndon Emsley, chair)

 

Sophia Hayes
New Developments in Optically-pumped 113Cd NMR of CdTe and 71Ga NMR of AlGaAs/GaAs Quantum Wells

Elodie Salager

Following (de)lithiation fronts in the paramagnetic electrodes of functioning batteries by operando magnetic resonance spectroscopic imaging

Robert Graf
Analysing the Molecular Origin of Ferro-Electric Switching Processes in Poly(Vinylidene-Fluoride) for Organic Storage Devices
 

 

 

Thursday 17 th September 2015

 

8:30am-12:00 Session VII (Stefano Caldarelli, chair)

 

Gaël De Paëpe
Dynamic Nuclear Polarization with closed-loop cryogenic helium spinning

Danielle Laurencin
Solid state NMR studies of alkaline earth metal ions

Barth Van Rossum
Structural and functional studies of Yad A membrane protein by solid-state MAS NMR

Joanna Long
Quaternary Interactions of Streptococcus mutans Adhesin P1

Jean Paul Amoureux
New methods for the detection of 14N nuclei in solid state NMR

Tatyana Polenova
Structure and Dynamics of HIV-1 Protein Assemblies by MAS and DNP NMR