archives 10th Alpine Conference : 10 - 14 September 2017 spacer
Registration and abstract submission are now closed !

The registration to the 10th Alpine Conference is now closed, but you can still register on the waiting list. You will be able to validate your registration if a place opens up.

List of Talks

The list of speakers is now available online.  On the Program page, you will find the alphabetical list of the speakers who have accepted to give an oral presentation, as well as the title of their talk (the detailed program will not be available before the conference starts).

Registration and abstract submission are now closed !

The registration to the 10th Alpine Conference is now closed, but you can still register on the waiting list. You will be able to validate your registration if a place opens up.

Alpine 10 – On-line registration is opened !

Deadline for registration : 31 May 2017

Alpine 10 – Invited Speakers

We are happy to announce that the following speakers have already accepted to participate: Sharon Ashbrook (St Andrews, UK), Clare Grey (Cambridge, UK), Arno P.M. Kentgens (Nijmegen, NL), Guido Pintacuda (Lyon, F), Tatyana Polenova (Newark, DE), Jeffrey A. Reimer (Berkeley, CA), Chad Rienstra (Urbana, IL), and Robert Tycko (Bethesda, MD).

Alpine 9 – External Lecture

A highlight special lecture will be delivered by Jonathan N. Coleman.

 
 
 
 
 
 


 
In Memory of Anatole Abragam
1914-2011

 
 


 

International Programme Committee


 

Mei Hong (Ames)


Dominique Massiot (Orleans)


Geoffrey Bodenhausen (Paris, Lausanne - chairman)


 
 

Program of the 7th Alpine Conference


 
 
 

Monday 12th September 2011

 

8:30am-12:00 Session I (Mey Hong, Chair)

 

Solid-State NMR Investigations Of Aggregates Formed By Perdeuterated Alzheimer's Disease Aβ Peptides

Bernd Reif

 

A Spinning Magnet For Magic Angle Field Spinning

Dimitrios Sakellariou

 

Reactions And Structures In Self-Assembled Alzheimer's Beta-Amyloid And Graphene-Related Carbon Materials

Yoshitaka Ishii

 

Dynamic Nuclear Polarisation Of Biomolecular Systems

Hartmut Oschkinat

 

NMR Crystallography In An Enzyme Active Site: The Indoline Quinonoid Intermediate In Tryptophan Synthase

Leonard Mueller

 

Linking Structure To Properties; From Basic Polyolefins To Advanced Functional Materials

Arno Kentgens

 

 

2:30pm-3:50 Session II (Tatyana Polenova, chair)

 

Recoupling Of Heteronuclear Dipolar Interaction Using Non-Adiabatic, Low-Amplitude rf Fields: Theory And Applications To A Spin-1/2 Paired With Any Non-Integer Spin

Amir Goldbourt

 

New Techniques And Applications In Solid State NMR Of Proteins

Robert Tycko


 
 

 
 
 

Tuesday 13th September

 

8:30am-12:00 Session III (Geoffrey Bodenhausen, chair)

 

The Role of Conformational Dynamics In Structural Plasticity of HIV-1 CA Protein Assemblies As Probed By MAS NMR Spectroscopy

Tatyana Polenova

 

Structure Determinations Of Molecularly Ordered Layered Silicates Lacking Long-Range 3D Crystallinity

Sylvian Cadars

 

Simulating Spin Diffusion In Reduced Liouville Spaces For Powder NMR Crystallography

Meghan E. Halse

 

Improved 2H rf Pulse Performance And 2H-13C Cross Polarization Using Optimal Control Methods

Morten Bjerring

 

NMR Of Sedimented Solutes: On The Ridge Between Solution And Solid State

Enrico Ravera

 

Characterizing The Dynamical Heterogeneity Of Bacterial Peptidoglycan By WR-PDLF Symmetry Sequence

Axel Gansmüller

 

6:00pm-7:30 Session IV (Geoffrey Bodenhausen, chair)

 

Conformational Exchange Processes In Membrane Proteins And Enzymes By Solid State NMR

Ann E. McDermott

 

Special External Lecture

Light, Metal and Molecules

Thomas Ebbesen


 
 

 
 
 

Wednesday 14th September

 

8:30am-12:00 Session V (Dominique Massiot, chair)

 

Recent Advances In 14N Solid-State NMR

Robert Schurko

 

Automated Protein Structure Determination By Solid-State NMR

Kathrin Szèkely

 

Solid-State NMR Of The Ionothermally-Prepared 17O-Enriched Aluminophosphate Siz-4

Sharon Ashbrook

 

High-Resolution Structural Model For The Study Of Organic-Inorganic Interface

Jerry C. C. Chan

 

Hetero-Nuclear Decoupling In Alpocj2: Dramatic Increase Of Resolution At Moderate MAS Frequency And Magnetic Field

Charlotte Martineau

 

Biophysical Insight Into The Functional Mechanism Of Membrane Proteins By Solid-State NMR And cwDNP

Clemens Glaubitz

 

 

2:30pm-4:00 Session VI (G. Bodenhausen, chair)

 

Symmetry Pathways For Separating Shelding/Paramagnetic Shifts And Quadrupolar Anisotropies

Philip Grandinetti

 

Faster Analysis Of Fully Coupled Spin Networks : A Sample Spatial Encoding Approach And Its Application To Enantiomeric Discrimination In Chiral Liquid Crystals

Nicolas Giraud

 

Fast And Ultra-Fast MAS 13C-13C Correlations Applied To Biological Systems

Jean Paul Amoureux


 
 

 
 
 

Thursday 17th September

 

8:30am-12:00 Session VII (Sophia Hayes, chair)

 

Structural Investigation Of Nanosized Carbonated Hydroxyapatites : Strengths Of Solid State NMR

Florence Babonneau

 

Broadband Excitation And Indirect Detection Of Nitrogen-14 In Rotating Solids Using Delays Alternating With Nutation (DANTE)

Veronika Vitzthum

 

Studying Slow Conformational Dynamics In Proteins: Dipolar Vs Non-Recouled Codex

Alexey Krushelnitsky

 

Demystifying Heteronuclear Decoupling In The Solid State

Paul Hodgkinson

 

Structural Studies Of Paramagnetic Metalorganic Complexes By Solid State NMR

Jens Dittmer

 

Challenges in DNP

Geoffrey Bodenhausen